Top Menu drop graphic
Letters About Literature

2016 Awards Ceremony 

 
 
 
 
 
 

2016 Alabama Winners 

Level 1
 
FIRST PLACE
Caileigh Moose 
Highlands School, Birmingham; 4th grade; Teacher: Janie Fahey
 
SECOND PLACE  
Caroline Reddington
Highlands School, Birmingham; 5th grade; Teacher:  Anna Shelley
 
THIRD PLACE
Jeana Strickland
Chelsea Middle School, Chelsea; 6th grade; Teacher:  Brittany Beatty
 
Level 2
 
FIRST PLACE
Lexie Fowler
Berry Middle School, Hoover; 8th grade; Teacher:  Alison Parker
 
SECOND PLACE  
Ella Russell
Liberty Park Middle School, Vestavia Hills; Hoover; 7th grade; Teacher:  Linda Rummell
 
THIRD PLACE
Hunter Grace Fairfax
Berry Middle School, Hoover; 8th grade; Teacher:  Alison Parker
 
Level 3
 
FIRST PLACE
Arianna Cherry 
Wenonah High School, Birmingham; 10th grade
Wenonah College Writer’s Program; Teacher:  Dr. Fred Ashe
 
SECOND PLACE  
Victoria Terry
Wordsmiths Writing Program, Birmingham; 9th grade; Teacher:  Gin Phillips
 
THIRD PLACE
Juahmun Sturgeon
Wenonah High School, Birmingham; 10th grade
Wenonah College Writer’s Program; Teacher:  Dr. Fred Ashe
 

2016 Alabama Semi-Finalists 

Level 1 Semi-Finalists (Grades 4-6)
 
Arora, Amrita                      Liberty Park Middle School
 
Carlisle, Jeffrey                  Chelsea Middle School
 
Cates, Gracie                     Liberty Park Middle School
 
Evans, Austin                     Highlands School
 
Fitzpatrick, Allie                  The Montgomery Academy
 
Frei, Mimi                           Highlands School
 
Howell, Ella                        Chelsea Middle School
 
Kim, Terry                           The Montgomery Academy
 
Kuehr, Matthew                  Liberty Park Middle School
 
Kulczycka, Izabella             Individual Entry
 
Langloh, Jack                     Highlands School
 
Lloyd, Emily                        Advent Episcopal School
 
Mayeux, Ashleigh               Spanish Fort Middle School
 
McClintock, Madison          Liberty Park Middle School
 
McCracken, Claire              Highlands School
 
McIntyre, Nicholas              The Montgomery Academy
 
Overton, Frances                Highlands School
 
Parnell, Bennett                  The Montgomery Academy
 
Pike, Emma Grace              Liberty Park Middle School
 
Preskitt, Coleman                Liberty Park Middle School
 
Sabel, Rosa                         The Montgomery Academy
 
Settle, Caroline                    Advent Episcopal School
 
Shores, Lily                         The Montgomery Academy
 
Stringer, Luke                      Spanish Fort Middle School
 
Thayer, Natalie                    The Montgomery Academy
 
Torbert, Tulley                      Liberty Park Middle School
 
Trimm, Sela                         Advent Episcopal School
 
Turner, Madeleine               Liberty Park Middle School
 
Wallwork, Carlton                Highlands School
 
Wang, Olivia                        Advent Episcopal School
 
Wells, Jackson                    Chelsea Middle School
 
White, Caroline                   Spanish Fort Middle School
 
Wilson, Tucker                    Spanish Fort Middle School
 
Carlisle, Jeffrey                   Chelsea Middle School
 
Cates, Gracie                      Liberty Park Middle School
 
Evans, Austin                      Highlands School
 
Fitzpatrick, Allie                  The Montgomery Academy
 
Frei, Mimi                            Highlands School
 
Howell, Ella                         Chelsea Middle School
 
Kim, Terry                           The Montgomery Academy
 
Kuehr, Matthew                  Liberty Park Middle School
 
Kulczycka, Izabella             Individual Entry
 
Langloh, Jack                     Highlands School
 
Lloyd, Emily                        Advent Episcopal School
 
Mayeux, Ashleigh               Spanish Fort Middle School
 
McClintock, Madison          Liberty Park Middle School
 
McCracken, Claire              Highlands School
 
McIntyre, Nicholas              The Montgomery Academy
 
Overton, Frances                Highlands School
 
Parnell, Bennett                  The Montgomery Academy
 
Pike, Emma Grace              Liberty Park Middle School
 
Preskitt, Coleman                Liberty Park Middle School
 
Sabel, Rosa                         The Montgomery Academy
 
Settle, Caroline                    Advent Episcopal School
 
Shores, Lily                          The Montgomery Academy
 
Stringer, Luke                      Spanish Fort Middle School
 
Thayer, Natalie                    The Montgomery Academy
 
Torbert, Tulley                      Liberty Park Middle School
 
Trimm, Sela                         Advent Episcopal School
 
Turner, Madeleine               Liberty Park Middle School
 
Wallwork, Carlton                Highlands School
 
Wang, Olivia                        Advent Episcopal School
 
Wells, Jackson                    Chelsea Middle School
 
White, Caroline                   Spanish Fort Middle School
 
Wilson, Tucker                    Spanish Fort Middle School
 
 
 
Level 2 Semi-Finalists (Grades 7-8)

Anderson, Alexis                                   Berry Middle School
 
Corey, Kamryn                                      Berry Middle School
 
Escario, Eigen Nathan                          Liberty Park Middle School
 
Foy, Grace                                            Berry Middle School
 
Jacob, Jessica                                      Berry Middle School
 
Julich, Caroline                                     Berry Middle School
 
Krueger, Michael                                   Tuscaloosa Academy
 
Kulczycka, Anna                                   Advent Episcopal School
 
Martin, Rachel                                      Berry Middle School
 
Morrow, Sarah                                      Tuscaloosa Academy
 
Piper, Mitch                                          Tuscaloosa Academy
 
Roberts, Claire                                     Tuscaloosa Academy
 
 
 
Level 3 Semi-Finalists (Grades 9-12)
 

Blount, Harper                     Tuscaloosa Academy
 
Brooks, Casey                     Pelham High School
 
Carden, Anna                      Pelham High School
 
Chambers, Cordéja             Wordsmiths Writing Program
 
Church, Alyssa                     Pelham High School
 
Cole, Jayla                           Wenonah High School (Wenonah College Writer’s Program)
 
Coleman, Caroline               Central High School of Clay County
 
DeErrico, Evelyn                  Wenonah High School (Wenonah College Writer’s Program)
 
Dorr, Sophie                         Tuscaloosa Academy
 
Dowdell, Nasir                      Wenonah High School (Wenonah College Writer’s Program)
 
Dunham, Keyona                  Wenonah High School (Wenonah College Writer’s Program)
 
Finison, Trey                         Tuscaloosa Academy
 
Fleenor, Abigail                     Tuscaloosa Academy
 
Gentry, Lauren                      Pelham High School
 
Harris, Kyra                           Pelham High School
 
Huffaker, Ella                        Tuscaloosa Academy
 
Jackson, Robbin                   Wordsmiths Writing Program
 
Kelley, Kathleen                    Pelham High School
 
Pernell, Avalon                     Tuscaloosa Academy
 
Pruitt, Raphael                     Wordsmiths Writing Program
 
Rastegar, Kaylie                  Pelham High School
 
Tucker, Tylar                        Wenonah High School (Wenonah College Writer’s Program)
 
Vesely, Taylor                       Individual Entry
 
Content Wrapper bottom graphic